MANELLA, J.
[…] (Morgan v. Regents of University of California (2000) 88 Cal.App.4th 52, 69.)
Finally, under Government Code section 8547.10 of the CWPA, employees of the University of California are protected against retaliation for making "protected disclosure[s]." A "[p]rotected disclosure" includes "a good faith communication . . . that discloses or demonstrates an intention to disclose information that may evidence (1) an improper governmental activity. . . ." (Gov. Code, § 8547.2, subd. (e).) An "[i]mproper governmental activity" is "an activity . . . by an employee . . . that (1) is in violation of any state or federal law or regulation, including, but not limited to, . . . fraudulent claims, fraud, . . . misuse of government property, or willful omission to perform duty, . . . or (3) is economically wasteful, involves gross misconduct, incompetency, or inefficiency." (Gov. Code, § 8547.2, subd. (c).) Thus, to establish a prima facie case for violation of the CWPA, appellant must show he made a protected disclosure, i.e., a good faith communication that disclosed that Dean Schwartz had engaged in improper government activity.