Washington| Change
[…] The People argue that the appeal should be dismissed because: (1) the denial of the motion to reduce is an unappealable order since it did not affect defendant's substantial rights under section 1237, subdivision (b); and (2) defendant pled guilty and failed to obtain a certificate of probable cause. (§ 1237.5.) We conclude that the motion to dismiss should be denied.

The People first claim that the court's denial of defendant's motion to reduce his conviction is not appealable, since it did not affect his substantial rights. Section 1237, subdivision (b), provides that a defendant may appeal "[f]rom any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party." The People reason that the court, in effect, denied defendant's motion without prejudice, since it allegedly informed him "he could file his motion again in the future."