Washington| Change
[…] He argues that the court relied upon improper bases to deny the motion, such as the "negotiated for disposition" theory, the contention that the motion to reduce was contrary to the plea agreement, the fact that the case was transferred from San Bernardino, and the conclusory finding that the court did not "see any good reason for granting the motion." Defendant thus requests this court to remand the matter. We conclude that the court failed to exercise its discretion properly and will order a remand.3

Section 17, subdivision (b)(3), provides that "[w]hen a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, either by imprisonment in the state prison or imprisonment in a county jail . . . it is a misdemeanor for all purposes. [¶] . . . [¶] When the court grants probation to a defendant without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or on application of the defendant or probation officer thereafter, the court declares the offense to be a misdemeanor." (Italics added.) In other words, section 17, subdivision (b)(3), empowers the trial court to declare a wobbler offense a misdemeanor, in that situation, upon application of the defendant. (§ 17, subd. (b)(3).) The decision to reduce a wobbler offense rests with the trial court's discretion.