Washington| Change
[…] The trial court's reasoning is a correct application of both setoff principles and the rules for making a prevailing party determination regarding costs and attorney fees.

DISPOSITION

The judgment and order are affirmed. Costs on appeal to Polakoff.

McCONNELL, P. J. and IRION, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. All further statutory references are to this code unless noted. In relevant part, section 431.70 allows for cross-demands for money to be offset in litigation pursuant to assertion of an affirmative defense, "notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party."
2. We decline to address Polakoff's new claim on appeal of other 2006 unpaid rent obligations.
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer