Washington| Change
[…] Continuing the analysis, the court's minute order identified the real issue as whether the claim of offset should be deemed time-barred, since a four-year limitations statute presumably applied (e.g., § 337.2, concerning actions on a lease), unless the setoff statute controlled. The court stated that since neither of the parties had adequately addressed the issue, the court did its own independent research on the applicability of section 431.70 (i.e., its reference to the existence of "cross-demands for money . . . at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations").