Washington| Change
[…] (United Services Auto. Assn. v. Dalrymple, supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at pp. 185-186.)

B. Setoff Analysis

Section 431.70 "does not create a substantive right to raise setoff as a defense to a claim for monetary relief, but merely describes the procedures to be followed in raising this defense." (Granberry v. Islay Investments (1995) 9 Cal.4th 738, 744; Kruger v. Wells Fargo Bank (1974) 11 Cal.3d 352, 362.) The substantive entitlement to a setoff depends on the factual and legal context of the case. Section 431.70 provides in relevant part:

"Where cross-demands for money have existed between persons at any point in time when neither demand was barred by the statute of limitations, and an action is thereafter commenced by one such person, the other person may assert in the answer the defense of payment in that the two demands are compensated so far as they equal each other, notwithstanding that an independent action asserting the person's claim would at the time of filing the answer be barred by the statute of limitations. If the cross-demand would otherwise be barred by the statute of limitations, the relief accorded under this section shall not exceed the value of the relief granted to the other party."

Defendants may not ordinarily "obtain affirmative relief (that is, relief beyond defeating the plaintiff's claims) without filing a cross-complaint." (Construction Protective Services, Inc. v. TIG Specialty Ins. Co. (2002) 29 Cal.4th 189, 197 (Construction Protective Services); § 431.30, subd.