BUTZ, J. —
[…] (Stats. 1931, ch. 790, § 3, p. 1644.) Prior to this enactment, there was no statute authorizing the government to recover its fire suppression or investigation costs.
In 1953, the Legislature enacted Statutes 1953, chapter 48, codifying section 13007 et seq., including, in particular, section 13009, which generally appears to replicate the language of the 1931 enactment. (Stats. 1953, ch. 48, §§ 1-3, p. 682.) As enacted, former section 13009 permitted recovery of "[t]he expenses of fighting any fires mentioned in Sections 13007 and 13008 ... against any person made liable by those sections for damages caused by such fires." (Stats. 1953, ch. 48, § 3, p. 682.) Section 13007 permits an owner whose property was damaged to recover against "[a]ny person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned...."
Then, in 1971, apparently in reaction to the decision in People v.