FYBEL, J. —
[…] As to the first issue, the court found the parties "did not intend for [the written
The judgment awards Kanno contract damages of $3.1 million ($2.5 million plus accrued dividends of $600,000), prejudgment interest in the amount of $1.494 million through April 24, 2015, and prejudgment interest at the rate of about $850 a day from April 24, 2015, to the date of entry of judgment.
The Contribution and Purchase Agreement is governed by California law. California's parol evidence rule is codified in section 1856 of the Code of Civil Procedure (section 1856). Subdivision (a) of section 1856 provides: "Terms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to the terms included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of a prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement." Subdivision (b) of section 1856 provides: "The terms set forth in a writing described in subdivision (a) may be explained or supplemented by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the writing is intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement."
If a writing falls within level 1 (the writing is a final expression) then a prior or contemporaneous oral agreement is admissible if it does not contradict the writing, and evidence of consistent additional terms may be used to