GARRETT, J.
[…] See La. R.S. 15:1184(B); Foster v. Louisiana Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr., 2012-0358 (La.App. 1 Cir. 11/2/12), 111 So.3d 81. When an action is brought in a court of improper venue, the court may dismiss the action, or in the interest of justice transfer it to a court of proper venue. La. C.C.P. art. 121. See also La. C.C.P. art. 932(B).
In relevant part, La. C.C.P. art. 42, which addresses matters of general venue, states:
The general rules of venue provided in La. C.C.P. art. 42 are subject to the exceptions otherwise provided by law. La. C.C.P. art. 43.
La. C.C. art. 3462 states, in part: "If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period."
A transfer pursuant to the grant of an exception of venue does not interrupt prescription. Jinright v. Glass, 2006-888 (La.App. 5 Cir. 2/27/07), 954 So.2d 174, writ denied, 2007-0570 (La. 5/4/07), 956 So.2d 618.