THERIOT, J.
[…] The appellant cites three assignments of error:
The reasons of the trial court indicate that it found the Board was within its powers to reduce the appellant's benefits. However, we are bound to review the trial court's judgment, not its reasons.
The appellant argues that the reconstructive surgery on January 9, 2007
It is established in the record that the appellant was shot in the area of the left foot and ankle on December 28, 1991. He continued his duties as a police officer until 2007, when he underwent reconstructive surgery. Subpart (E)(2) of La. R.S. 11:2223 was added by Legislative Act 610 in 2003, becoming effective July 1, 2003. 2003 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 610 (H.B. 247). The Subpart specifically applies to retirees under MPERS who "lose total use of a limb solely as a result of injuries sustained on or after July 1, 2003." (emphasis added) Since the appellant's on-the-job injury occurred before July 1, 2003, the Board erred when it approved 100% benefits for the appellant in 2007.
To rectify its error, the Board adjusted the appellant's rate of benefits to conform with La. R.S. 11:2223(B).