THERIOT, J.
[…] Therefore, it is unnecessary for the trial court to void the October 21, 2015 decision. As such, this assignment of error is without merit.
The appellant argues that the trial court erred when it did not render judgment in his favor in light of uncontroverted and stipulated evidence that the Board failed to give him notice of the October 21, 2015 hearing to reduce his benefits in violation of the Open Meetings Law, thus denying appellant the recovery of attorney's fees he incurred to protect his rights.
The appellant cites to La. R.S. 42:26, which provides in relevant part that "[i]f a person who brings an enforcement proceeding prevails, he shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and other costs of litigation." The appellant did not prevail on the merits, therefore, the trial court is not mandated to award attorney fees. We find the trial court did not err in not awarding attorney fees. This assignment of error lacks merit.