THERIOT, J.
[…] The appellant argues that the trial court erred when it did not render judgment for the appellant in light of uncontroverted and stipulated evidence that the Board failed to give the appellant notice of the October 21, 2015 hearing in violation of the Open Meetings Law, thus rendering all decisions relating to the appellant void. The Open Meetings Law is provided in La. R.S. 42:17(A)(1), and states, in relevant part:
According to the appellant, the Board's failure to notify him of the October 21, 2015 hearing constituted a violation of the Open Meetings Law. The appellant further cites La. R.S. 42:24, which states that "[a]ny action taken in violation of this Chapter shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction. A suit to void any action must be commenced within sixty days of the action."
The appellant correctly asserts that he was entitled to notice of the October 21, 2015 meeting. Because this notice was not properly given, the Board vacated its October 21, 2015 decision to reduce the appellant's disability benefits at its March 2016 meeting.