GOODMAN, J.
[…] The present action was necessarily premised upon the standing of the Trustees to sue in their capacities as trustees of the Trust to enforce the 1997 Judgment. However, because the 1997 Judgment is not an asset of the Trust, the Trustees lack standing to sue to collect on it.
The July 15, 2016 judgment is affirmed. The parties shall each bear their own costs on appeal pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(5).
CHAVEZ, Acting P.J. HOFFSTADT, J., concurs.
Code of Civil Procedure section 337.5 provides: [The period prescribed for commencement of an action other than for the recovery of real property is] "Within 10 years . . . [¶] (b) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States or of any state within the United States."
Unless it is renewed, Code of Civil Procedure, section 683.020 bars enforcement of a money judgment more than 10 years after the date of its entry.
If an estate qualifies to use this procedure, the successors must jointly execute the declaration or affidavit prescribed by section 13101.