FYBEL, J.
[…] The undisputed evidence established that Select Portfolio did evaluate her subsequent applications for a loan modification and thereby satisfied whatever obligation it might have had under Civil Code former section 2923.6, subdivision (g). The HBOR did not dictate that Select Portfolio grant Lacken a loan modification. (See Civ. Code, § 2923.4, subd. (a) ["Nothing in the act that added this section . . . shall be interpreted to require a particular result of [the loan modification] process"].)
Civil Code former section 2923.6, subdivision (b) stated, and current Civil Code section 2923.6, subdivision (b) states: "It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgage servicer offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority." In support of its motion for summary judgment, Select Portfolio submitted evidence that Lacken submitted a "Making Home Affordable" request for mortgage assistance application in August 2013, a revised application in November 2013, and another application in January 2014. Select Portfolio