Washington| Change
[…] 4. Section 12940, subdivision (m), makes it an unlawful employment practice to fail to make reasonable accommodation for the known physical or mental disability of an applicant or employee.
5. An August 8, 2012 report by Dr. Chaves indicating that Guia had permanent restrictions following her return to work, a document which Guia proffered at trial, was not part of her opposition to the motion for summary adjudication.
6. Code of Civil Procedure section 631.8 states in relevant part at subdivision (a): "After a party has completed his presentation of evidence in a trial by the court, the other party, without waiving his right to offer evidence in support of his defense or in rebuttal in the event the motion is not granted, may move for a judgment. The court as trier of the facts shall weigh the evidence and may render a judgment in favor of the moving party, in which case the court shall make a statement of decision as provided in Sections 632 and 634, or may decline to render any judgment until the close of all the evidence. The court may consider all evidence received, provided, however, that the party against whom the motion for judgment has been made shall have had an opportunity to present additional evidence to rebut evidence received during the presentation of evidence deemed by the presenting party to have been adverse to him, and to rehabilitate the testimony of a witness whose credibility has been attacked by the moving party." (Italics added.)
7. In her deposition, Guia testified she was told she had to be at work during the week of August 20.
* Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Source:  Leagle