Washington| Change
[…] The juvenile court determined that a permanent plan of foster care was appropriate.

III. DISCUSSION

Chelsea and Justin raise two issues on this appeal. First, the adoptive parents contend that SSA did not advise them of their right to voluntarily relinquish Jonathan as required by section 358.1, subdivision (g), and that this failure warrants reversal of the juvenile court's order. Second, the adoptive parents contend the evidence does not support the juvenile court's finding that Jonathan was not likely to be adopted within a reasonable time.

A. Section 358.1 Disclosure

As to the first contention, we note that section 358.1, subdivision (g) requires a social worker's evaluation to include a factual discussion of "`[w]hether the parent has been advised of his or her option . . . to voluntarily relinquish the child for adoption if an adoption agency is willing to accept the relinquishment.' [Citation.]" This requirement was "enacted to encourage adoption by relatives by offering an alternative to `the adversarial juvenile court process that requires finding the birth parent unfit' and severing family ties." (In re R.T. (2015) 232 Cal.App.4th 1284, 1304, quoting Sen.