Ohio| Change
[…] Biddle as relevant here, namely that the Building was "not properly permitted" as a sober living home. Specifically, Iskander does not dispute that if offered to establish that, in fact, the Building was not permitted to be used as a sober living home, the statement would clearly be hearsay and lack a proper foundation because it would be an out of court statement offered for the truth of the matter asserted and because there is no foundation for Pierce's personal knowledge about the City's permitting and zoning requirements. (Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a) [hearsay evidence is "evidence of a statement that was made other than by a witness while testifying at the hearing and that is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated"]; id., § 702, subd. (a) ["the testimony of a witness concerning a particular matter is inadmissible unless he has personal knowledge of the matter"].)

Iskander contends that the trial court nevertheless should have admitted the evidence to the extent it was offered to establish that Mr. Biddle was put on notice and obtained knowledge of the purported fact that the Building was "not properly permitted" for use as a sober living home.