ROTHSCHILD, P. J.
[…] In a declaration, Hawk stated that she "posted [section] 813 signs in areas of Clayton and Gantenbein properties in 2011, and recorded notices." (Capitalization omitted.) Section 813 allows a landowner to prevent a use of land from ripening into a prescriptive easement by recording a notice with the county granting the public permission to use the property. Section 1008 allows a landowner to achieve the same end by posting signs stating: "Right to pass by permission, and subject to control, of owner: Section 1008."
The Gantenbeins claim that Hawk's alleged actions were ineffective because she failed to comply with the statutory requirements. The Gantenbeins note that, in order for notice pursuant to section 813 to be effective against a user "other than the general public, any such notices . . . shall also be served by registered mail on the user." (§ 813.) They contend that Hawk never sent any such notice to them. The Gantenbeins also argue that Hawk's signs were insufficient under section 1008 because she did not post them "at each entrance to the property or at intervals of not more than 200 feet along the boundary." (§ 1008.) They contend further that at least some of the signs Hawk posted were no trespassing signs, and did not grant permission to use her property.