Ohio| Change
[…] [Citations.] `Patently, there is legislative concern that CEQA challenges, with their obvious potential for financial prejudice and disruption, must not be permitted to drag on to the potential serious injury of the real party in interest.'" (Nacimiento Regional Water Management Advisory Committee v. Monterey County Water Resources Agency (2004) 122 Cal.App.4th 961, 965 (Nacimiento).)

"Section 21167.4[, subdivision] (a), at issue in this case, is among the procedural provisions designed to expedite CEQA litigation." (Nacimiento, supra, 122 Cal.App.4th at p. 965.)

Section 21167.4 states in relevant part:

"(a) In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding. "(b) The petitioner shall serve a notice of the request for a hearing on all parties at the time that the petitioner files the request for a hearing.