Ohio| Change
[…] More

NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS

California Rules of Court, rule 8.1115(a), prohibits courts and parties from citing or relying on opinions not certified for publication or ordered published, except as specified by rule 8.1115(b). This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115.

Public Resources Code1 section 21167.4, subdivision (a), a provision of the California Environmental Quality Act (CEQA), provides: "In any action or proceeding alleging noncompliance with [CEQA], the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days from the date of filing the petition or shall be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested in the action or proceeding." (§ 21167.4, subd. (a).) The primary purpose of section 21167.4 is to expedite CEQA litigation. Several appellate decisions have construed section 21167.4, subdivision (a) as requiring a written request for a hearing to serve the purposes of the statute.