Washington| Change
[…] Those are strong words from a conscientious and famously civil judge. Counsel would do well to consider them carefully.
8. There was an off-the-record discussion of the correct jury instruction for damages just before the end of trial. The court put its reasoning about its choice of jury instruction on the record the following morning.
9. Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34 provides, "In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement."
10. Civil Code section 3283 provides, "Damages may be awarded, in a judicial proceeding, for detriment resulting after the commencement thereof, or certain to result in the future."