Ohio| Change
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 1032, subdivision (b) provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by statute, a prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding." The statute defines a prevailing party as "a defendant in whose favor a dismissal is entered." (Id., subd. (a)(4).) Section 116.390 provides that a defendant in a small claims case, who has a claim against the small claims plaintiff exceeding the jurisdictional limits of small claims court, may file an action in the appropriate court, and "request the small claims court to transfer the small claims action to that court." (§ 116.390, subd. (a).) If the small claims case is transferred, and the receiving "court rules against the plaintiff in the action filed in that court, the court may award to the defendant in that action the costs incurred as a consequence of the transfer, including attorney's fees and filing fees." (§ Id., subd. (e).)

Ms.