Washington| Change
[…] Sosnowski (1989) 210 Cal.App.3d 471, 427, 474-475 [petition for writ of supersedeas granted to stay enforcement of judgment in an attorney malpractice case for costs alone without appellant's posting a bond]; Baar v. Smith (1927) 201 Cal. 87, 104-105 [petition for writ of supersedeas granted to permit appeal from judgment ordering appellant to deliver stock without posting an appellate bond]; Freeman v. Donohue (1922) 188 Cal. 170, 174 [petition for writ of supersedeas granted to prevent respondent from executing on judgment after appellant posted a bond].)
5. Section 917.4 provides in pertinent part, "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property. . . ."
6. Section 917.1, subdivision (d) provides that no undertaking is "required . . . solely for costs awarded [pursuant to section 1021 through 1039]."
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question