Washington| Change
[…] Under Code of Civil Procedure section 473, subdivisions (b) and (d), the court "may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party . . . from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable neglect" and "may, upon motion of the injured party, or its own motion, correct clerical mistakes in its judgment or orders as entered, so as to conform to the judgment or order directed. . . ." Under Civil Code section 3399, "[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value."
9. A & A contends that the parol evidence rule precludes Caliente from relying on extrinsic evidence to contradict the stipulation and judgment's written terms. Not so.