Washington| Change
[…] Defendant asserts that the complaint is now moot, because the recent drought emergency ended and it is no longer imposing the surcharges and penalties. We agree that the complaint is moot, and we will dismiss the appeal.

BACKGROUND

In 1996, the electorate approved Proposition 218, the Right to Vote on Taxes Act, which added articles XIII C and XIII D to the California Constitution, effective July 1, 1997. (Richmond v. Shasta Community Services Dist. (2004) 32 Cal.4th 409, 415.) Article XIII D, section 6, subdivision (b), provides:

"A fee or charge shall not be extended, imposed, or increased by any agency unless it meets all of the following requirements: "(1) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not exceed the funds required to provide the property related service. "(2) Revenues derived from the fee or charge shall not be used for any purpose other than that for which the fee or charge was imposed.