Ohio| Change
[…] Our order dismissing the appeal from the judgment divested us of jurisdiction to consider Gamboa's challenges to the judgment. (See Woodridge Escondido Property Owners Assn. v. Nielsen (2005) 130 Cal.App.4th 559, 577.)

California's Enforcement of Judgments Law (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 680.010-724.20) highlights the incongruity between Gamboa's merits-based argument and the procedural posture of this case. The Enforcement of Judgments Law specifies the procedures governing the satisfaction of judgments, including Code of Civil Procedure section 724.010, subdivision (a), which states that a "money judgment may be satisfied by payment of the full amount required to satisfy the judgment or by acceptance by the judgment creditor of a lesser sum in full satisfaction of the judgment." Gamboa does not even attempt to show how his argument comports with the Enforcement of Judgments Law. Gamboa also has provided us with no authority suggesting that a judgment may be satisfied merely because a party enforces its rights in a separate and independent action against a nonparty.