Ohio| Change
[…] Instead, we restrict our review to whether the award should be vacated under the grounds listed in section 1286.2. [Citations.]' [Citation.]" (EHM Productions, Inc. v. Starline Tours of Hollywood, Inc. (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1058, 1063-1064, third and fifth brackets in original, fn. omitted.)

As pertinent here, section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) of the Code of Civil Procedure authorizes a court to vacate an arbitrator's award if "[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted." What constitutes an excess of power is, however, extremely limited. "Our Supreme Court has delineated the scope of the excess of powers justification for vacatur. (Pearson Dental Supplies, Inc. v.