Greenhouse, 05-0765, p. 5 (La. 2/22/06), 922 So.2d 501, 505." City of New Orleans v. Louisiana Assessors' Ret. & Relief Fund, 05-2548 p. 36 (La. 10/1/07), 986 So.2d 1, 26, on reh'g (1/7/08) (emphasis added). Additionally, the supreme court has explained that "[t]his guarantee does not remove from the legislature all power of classification, or require absolute equality or precisely equal advantages; the law merely requires equal application in similar circumstances." Id. (emphasis added).
In City of New Orleans, the supreme court rejected the city's constitutional challenge to La.R.S. 11:1481 based on its assertion that New Orleans' taxpayers were being treated differently from all other taxpayers in the state, and that such disparate treatment violated equal protection. That law required "all tax recipient agencies of ad valorem taxes ... to furnish the legislative auditor the authorizing ordinances or resolutions, the tax rolls, and the tax rate to be applied to the assessed values for ad valorum tax purposes no later than June first of every year." La.R.S. 11:1481(1)(a) (ii)(aa). New Orleans asserted it was being treated differently but it failed to provide proof of that allegation.