FEUER, J.
[…] (Cornell v. Berkeley Tennis Club (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 908, 944 ["`A party may not for the first time on appeal change its theory of relief.'"]; Vallejo Police Officers Assn. v. City of Vallejo (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 601, 621 ["`it would be unfair, both to the trial court and the opposing litigants, to permit a change of theory on appeal'"].)
Even if Lynch had not forfeited this argument, it lacks merit. Lynch is correct that a commissioner generally does not have authority to hear a matter absent a stipulation by the parties granting the commissioner such authority. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21 ["On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge. . . ."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd.