FEUER, J.
[…] (Cornell v. Berkeley Tennis Club (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 908, 944 ["`A party may not for the first time on appeal change its theory of relief.'"]; Vallejo Police Officers Assn. v. City of Vallejo (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 601, 621 ["`it would be unfair, both to the trial court and the opposing litigants, to permit a change of theory on appeal'"].)
Even if Lynch had not forfeited this argument, it lacks merit. Lynch is correct that a commissioner generally does not have authority to hear a matter absent a stipulation by the parties granting the commissioner such authority. (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 21 ["On stipulation of the parties litigant the court may order a cause to be tried by a temporary judge. . . ."]; Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd. (d) [authorizing commissioners to "[a]ct as temporary judge when otherwise qualified so to act and when appointed for that purpose, on stipulation of the parties litigant"]; In re Marriage of Djulus (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1042, 1048-1049 ["[W]hile the `jurisdiction of a court commissioner, or any other temporary judge, to try a cause derives from the parties' stipulation' [citation], absent a proper stipulation the judgment or order entered by a court commissioner is void."].)
However, Code of Civil Procedure section 259, subdivision (a), authorizes commissioners to "[h]ear and determine ex parte motions for orders and alternative writs and writs of habeas corpus in the superior court for which the court commissioner is appointed." (See Cal. Const., art. VI, § 22 ["The Legislature may provide for the appointment by trial courts of record of officers such as commissioners to perform subordinate judicial duties."]; Gomez v. Superior Court (2012) 54 Cal.4th 293, 297-298 [concluding Code Civ. Proc., § 259, subd.