Ohio| Change
[…] The Sugars did not appeal from the judgment or file a protective cross-appeal. (See Pacific Corporate Group Holdings, LLC v. Keck (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 294, 304 ["a protective cross-appeal . . . permits review of a judgment in the event that an order granting a new trial is reversed"].)

DISCUSSION

A. The Motion for a New Trial Was Timely

"Motions for a new trial . . . are subject to strict time limits that begin to run when the party seeking such relief is served with a written notice of entry of judgment." (Palmer v. GTE California, Inc. (2003) 30 Cal.4th 1265, 1267 (Palmer).) Section 659, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either: [¶] (1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment [or] [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest. . . ." Section 664.5, subdivision (d), provides: "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall serve notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable."