Ohio| Change
[…] Therefore, even if we would not have granted the Sugars' motion for a new trial under these circumstances, under the applicable standard of review we cannot find the trial court abused its discretion in granting the motion.3

DISPOSITION

The order granting a new trial is affirmed. The Sugars are to recover their costs on appeal.

ZELON, Acting P. J. and FEUER, J., concurs.

FootNotes


1. Statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
2. Section 664.5, subdivision (b), requires the clerk, "[p]romptly upon entry of judgment," to "serve notice of entry of judgment to all parties who have appeared in the action or special proceeding" and to "execute a certificate of service and place it in the court's file in the cause." But subdivision (b) applies only where the "prevailing party is not represented by counsel."
3. Jahanbani does not argue that, even if the trial court properly granted the Sugars' motion for a new trial on damages, the court should not have granted the motion on liability.
Source:  Leagle