Ohio| Change
[…] upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial, designating the grounds upon which the motion will be made and whether the same will be made upon affidavits or the minutes of the court, or both, either: [¶] (1) After the decision is rendered and before the entry of judgment [or] [¶] (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk of the court pursuant to Section 664.5, or service upon him or her by any party of written notice of entry of judgment, or within 180 days after the entry of judgment, whichever is earliest. . . ." Section 664.5, subdivision (d), provides: "Upon order of the court in any action or special proceeding, the clerk shall serve notice of entry of any judgment or ruling, whether or not appealable."

The deadlines in section 659 are jurisdictional; the trial court may not to hear a motion for a new trial filed more than 15 days after the date the clerk mails notice of entry of judgment pursuant to section 664.5 or a party serves notice of entry of judgment. (See Kabran v.