FEUER, J.—
[…] Yet under Seidner's reasoning, once Valdez joined these claims with a CLRA claim for damages, all his claims were barred by a correction offer under section 1782, subdivision (b). This broad reading of the preclusive effect of section 1782, subdivision (b), is inconsistent with the Legislature's intent that the CLRA "be liberally construed and applied." (§ 1760; accord, McGill supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 954.) In addition, Seidner's reading of section 1782, subdivision (b), as a bar to all Valdez's claims is contrary to the language in section 1752 that "[i]f any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law."
Finally, Seidner's correction offer improperly allowed Seidner unilaterally to void the proposed settlement agreement if it determined after an inspection that the vehicle was in an unacceptable condition.