SIGGINS, P. J.—
[…] (Olinick, at p. 1301, italics omitted.) The court found no merit in Olinick's contention that the forum selection clause was unenforceable on public policy grounds, noting "FEHA has no express prohibition on parties selecting a forum . . . other than California's." (Id. at p. 1304.)
We turn to the public policy expressed in the Labor Code. Labor Code section 925, enacted in 2016, provides: "An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . [¶] [r]equire the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California." (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (a).) The statute also expressly states: "This section shall apply to a contract entered into, modified, or extended on or after January 1, 2017." (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (f).)