Washington| Change
[…] Section 3421, subdivision (a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that "a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if any of the following are true: [¶] (1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, . . ."

9. "`Home state'" is defined as the state where the child lived with a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the child custody proceeding. (§ 3402, subd. (g).)
10. Section 3427, subdivision (a) provides that a court of this state that has jurisdiction under the UCCJEA to make a child custody determination "may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." Texas has the same statutory provision for declining to exercise jurisdiction when it determines it is an inconvenient forum and another state is a more appropriate forum. (See Tex. Fam. Code, § 152.207; Powell v. Stover, supra, 165 S.W.3d at p. 327.)