Washington| Change
[…] A Connecticut ICPC supervisor informed the social worker that the significant other's live scan results could take four to five months to process and the estimated date to complete the licensing process was unknown.
7. "`"Reports of commissions which have proposed statutes that are subsequently adopted are entitled to substantial weight in construing the statutes."'" (Smith v. Superior Court (1977) 68 Cal.App.3d 457, 463 [citations omitted].)
8. Section 3423 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Section 3424, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) of Section 3421 and either of the following determinations is made: [¶] (a) The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Section 3422 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under Section 3427. [¶] (b) A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state."