Ohio| Change
[…] Ballett, 98-2568, p. 25 (La. App. 4 Cir. 3/15/00), 756 So.2d 587, 602 (holding that the trial court is entitled to consider the defendant's entire criminal history in determining the appropriate sentence to be imposed); La. R.S. 15:529.1 (providing enhanced sentences for repeat felony offenders).

The closing arguments were not included in the record for appeal. As noted by the State, counsel for Defendant did not designate that the closing arguments be part of the record. See La. C.C.P. art. 914.1(A) (providing that the "party making the motion for appeal shall, at the time the motion is made, request the transcript of that portion of the proceedings necessary, in light of the assignment of errors to be urged"). He also did not file a motion to supplement the record with the closing statements. The trial transcript does not indicate that any objections were made to the prosecution's closing statements.