Ohio| Change
[…] This court has no authority to consider on appeal facts referenced to in appellate briefs, or in exhibits attached thereto, if those facts are not in the record on appeal. See Williams v. Genuine Parts Co., 2014-0857 (La. App. 1 Cir. 1/8/15), 2015 WL 127974 *4; Augustus v. St. Mary Parish School Bd., 95-2498 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/28/96), 676 So.2d 1144, 1156. As such, the exhibit is not part of the appellate record and is not properly before this court on appeal.
9. See footnote 7.
10. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 1571(A)(2) states that "[the trial court] shall not allow the assignment of ordinary proceedings for trial except after answer filed." In this case, it appears that Benjamin filed his answer; however, a trial date was never set.