Washington| Change
[…] The receiver contends that the applicable statute of limitations is that of the District of Columbia. The stockholder contends that it is that of Arizona. If the District statute is applicable, the suit was brought in time. If the Arizona statute is applicable, it was not.

The bank, as we have seen, was incorporated under the Arizona laws. At the time of incorporation the Constitution of Arizona (article 14, § 11) provided: "The shareholders or stockholders of every banking or insurance corporation or association shall be held individually responsible, equally and ratably, and not one for another, for all contracts, debts and engagements of such corporation or association, to the extent of the amount of their stock therein, at the par value thereof, in addition to the amount invested in such shares or stock."

The Arizona Constitution is silent as to a time limitation on the exercise of the right to demand and collect the constitutional stockholder liability.