Ohio| Change
[…] And we find nothing in the present rules or practice of the Commission to forbid some such arrangement on these lines.

Affirmed in part and remanded in part to the Commission for action consistent with the conclusions stated in this opinion.

NOTES

[1] Churchill Evangelistic Ass'n, Inc., v. Columbia Broadcasting System, Inc., 1931, 142 Misc. 210, 224, 255 N.Y.S. 134, 150, affirmed, 1932, 236 A.D. 624, 260 N.Y.S. 451.

[2] 48 Stat. 1081, 1085, Act June 9, 1934, 47 U.S.C.A. §§ 301, 309(b). The pertinent portions of these sections read as follows:

Sec. 301. "It is the purpose of this chapter, among other things, to maintain the control of the United States over all the channels of interstate and foreign radio transmission; and to provide for the use of such channels, but not the ownership thereof, by persons for limited periods of time, under licenses granted by Federal authority, and no such license shall be construed to create any right, beyond the terms, conditions, and periods of the license. No person shall use or operate any apparatus for the transmission of energy or communications or signals by radio * * * except under and in accordance with this chapter and with a license in that behalf granted under the provisions of this chapter."

Sec. 309. "(b) Such station licenses as the Commission may grant shall be in such general form as it may prescribe, but each license shall contain, in addition to other provisions, a statement of the following conditions to which such license shall be subject: