Washington| Change
[…] *

Sitting by designation pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 292(a)

1

The Union had made attempts to renegotiate the number of allowable unexcused absences but, after the company rejected the Union's initial proposal, the matter was not pursued further

2

Pet agreed to increase the proposed number of excused absences considered "excessive" from seven to ten, and to give each employee a "clean slate" of no charged absences upon implementation of the new rules

3

This conclusion is not contested on appeal and need not be discussed further

4

Section 203(d) of the Act, 29 U.S.C. Sec. 173(d), states in part:

Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is declared to be the desirable method for the settlement of grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective bargaining agreement....

See also Republic Steel Corp. v. Maddox, 379 U.S. 650, 653, 85 S. Ct. 614, 616, 13 L. Ed. 2d 580 (1965).

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer