Washington| Change
[…] 15

29 C.F.R. § 1613.231(b) (emphasis added). Thus, section 1613.231(b) lists the types of decisions the employee may appeal not to the district court but to the EEOC. It says nothing about the employee's authority to seek judicial review. Indeed, because section 7121(d) of the CSRA expressly authorizes the employee to appeal the arbitrator's decision to the EEOC, its regulation could hardly provide otherwise. The EEOC regulation, then, does not provide support for direct district court review of the arbitration award.

16

More important, section 2000e-16(c) itself does not support direct district court review. It authorizes a civil action in district court only after either (1) appeal to the EEOC or (2) "final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in subsection (a) of this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).5 Thus, section 2000e-16(c) does not apply to the arbitrator's decision. Our interpretation of section 2000e-16 is reinforced by the fact that it lays out in part the statutory procedure the employee may use to pursue his grievance.