Washington| Change
[…] The government, on the other hand, insists that subsection (d) requires Johnson and Parker to appeal first to the EEOC. Interpreting the language otherwise, according to the government, would undermine subsection (d)'s requirement that the employee must choose either the statutory procedure or the negotiated procedure. We agree.4

9

As noted, Johnson and Parker base their claim to direct judicial review on section 2000e-16(c). Section 2000e-16(c) allows the employee to initiate a civil action in district court "within 30 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit referred to in ... this section or by the [EEOC] upon appeal." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). But section 2000e-16(c) does not define "final action."