Washington| Change
[…] additional receiver connections, but does not provide
         the subscriber with such connections, or with the
         equipment and materials for such connections, the
         operator shall . . . offer to sell or lease . . . a converter
         box to such subscribers at [regulated] rates.

Id. § 534(b)(7) (emphasis
added). With regard to non-
commercial broadcast stations, the Act mandates that “each
cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of
qualified noncommercial educational television stations,” 
id. § 535(a), and
that such signals “shall be available to every
subscriber as part of the . . . lowest priced service tier that
includes the retransmission of local commercial television
broadcast signals,” 
id. § 535(h). The
commercial and non-
commercial transmissions that cable systems are required to
transmit are “must-carry” broadcast signals.               The
constitutionality of the Act was upheld in Turner Broadcasting
System, Inc. v. FCC, 
520 U.S. 180
(1997) (“Turner II”), and is