Washington| Change
[…] (2007) (“Viewability Order”). Various cable programmers
challenge the regulations on statutory and constitutional
grounds. Because petitioners have not met their heavy burden
as non-regulated parties to show that they have Article III
standing, we must dismiss the petition.
                                 3

                                 I.

     Under the Communications Act, cable operators with
twelve or more channels are required to devote up to one third
of their “usable activated channels” to “the signals of local
commercial [broadcast] television stations.” 47 U.S.C. §
534(b)(1)(B). The Act further provides that:

         Signals carried in fulfillment of the requirements of
         this section shall be provided to every subscriber of a
         cable system. Such signals shall be viewable via cable
         on all television receivers of a subscriber which are
         connected to a cable system by a cable operator or for
         which a cable operator provides a connection. If a
         cable operator authorizes subscribers to install
         additional receiver connections, but does not provide
         the subscriber with such connections, or with the
         equipment and materials for such connections, the
         operator shall . . . offer to sell or lease . . . a converter
         box to such subscribers at [regulated] rates.

Id. § 534(b)(7) (emphasis
added). With regard to non-
commercial broadcast stations, the Act mandates that “each
cable operator of a cable system shall carry the signals of
qualified noncommercial educational television stations,” 
id. § 535(a), and
that such signals “shall be available to every
subscriber as part of the . . . lowest priced service tier that
includes the retransmission of local commercial television
broadcast signals,”