GARLAND, Circuit Judge:
[…] We conclude that Congress can, and we therefore reject the plaintiffs' challenge to a Washington Senator's effort to help her constituents get to Seattle Mariners games.
The Federal Transit Act provides that, as a condition of receiving federal funding, a public transportation system must agree not to "provide charter bus transportation service outside the urban area in which [the system] provides regularly scheduled public transportation service." 49 U.S.C. § 5323(d)(1). This provision is known as the "Charter Rule." The Act further provides that, "[o]n receiving a complaint about a violation of [such an agreement], the Secretary [of Transportation] shall investigate and decide whether a violation has occurred." Id. § 5323(d)(2)(A). "If the Secretary decides that a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall correct the violation under terms of the agreement." Id. § 5323(d)(2)(B).
The Transit Act authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to issue implementing regulations, id. § 5334(a)(11), which authority the Secretary has delegated to the Federal Transit Administration (FTA),