Palmlund is an executive recruiter and business consultant in Dallas, Texas.
[…] One way in which a taxpayer can establish the reasonable cause defense "is to show reliance on the advice of a competent and independent professional advisor." Am. Boat Co., 583 F.3d at 481; see also Boyle, 469 U.S. at 251, 105 S.Ct. 687 ("When an accountant or attorney advises a taxpayer on a matter of tax law, such as whether a liability exists, it is reasonable for the taxpayer to rely on that advice." (emphasis in original)). By itself, however, "[r]eliance on ... the advice of a professional tax advisor ... does not necessarily demonstrate reasonable cause and good faith." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(b)(1). Rather, reliance on professional advice can establish the defense only "if, under all the circumstances, such reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good faith." Id.
To be reasonable, reliance on professional tax advice must meet several requirements. First, "[t]he advice must be based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law as it relates to those facts and circumstances." 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i). Second, "[t]he advice must not be based on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions," including "a representation or assumption which the taxpayer knows, or has reason to know, is unlikely to be true." Id. § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(ii).