SENTELLE, Chief Judge:
[…] Congress's use of the word "shall" in each sentence of the Act evidences a clear legislative mandate that the preconstruction monitoring requirement applies to PSD permit applicants. That Congress provided only one exception to this monitoring requirement — a shorter monitoring period — suggests that Congress did not intend any other exceptions. See Sierra Club v. EPA, 294 F.3d 155, 160 (D.C.Cir.2002). If Congress sought to give the EPA discretion to eliminate the monitoring requirement it could have used less rigid language to achieve that result, as it has in other subsections of § 165. For example, in 42 U.S.C. § 7475(e)(2), Congress provided that "[air quality] data shall be gathered over a period of one calendar year preceding the date of application for a permit under this part unless the State, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the [EPA], determines that a complete and
Given how extraordinarily rigidly Congress stated its monitoring mandate in § 165(e)(2), we are not persuaded by the EPA's arguments that it has de minimis authority to exempt the preconstruction monitoring requirement.