GRIFFITH, Circuit Judge:
[…] GRIFFITH, Circuit Judge:
Khaled Shabban challenges his conviction for international parental kidnapping on the ground that his trial counsel gave him constitutionally defective assistance. We disagree and affirm his conviction.
Shabban is an Egyptian national who met Araceli Hernandez, a Mexican national, in Washington, D.C.
During their conversations, which were taped, Shabban referred to their son's difficulty
Shabban was charged with international parental kidnapping in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a), which makes it a crime to "remove[] a child from the United States, or attempt[] to do so ... with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights." At trial, Shabban argued that he lacked the specific intent to obstruct Hernandez's parental rights that the statute requires because his sole purpose in taking their son was to place him in an environment that would improve his speech.