Washington| Change
[…] In applying
these principles, it is quite clear that Appellant – a local
government entity whose citizens will be directly affected by
the AAF Project – has compelling interests that fall within the
zone-of-interests protected by the statute. The statutory context
and purpose make this clear.

      26 U.S.C. § 141(e)(1)(A) outlines certain types of PABs
that can constitute “qualified bond[s],” including “exempt
facility bond[s].” An “exempt facility bond” includes a bond
whose proceeds from its issue are used to finance “qualified
highway or surface freight transfer facilities.” 26 U.S.C.
§ 142(a)(15). Section 142(m)(1)(A) then defines “qualified
highway or surface freight transfer facilities” as “any surface
transportation project which receives Federal assistance under
title 23, United States Code.” Title 23, in turn, authorizes
federal funding for, inter alia, “the elimination of hazards of
railway-highway crossings.” 23 U.S.C. § 130(a). It cannot be
doubted that Indian River County is seriously concerned about
the effects of any surface transportation project that cuts