Washington| Change
[…] by the AAF project. But a supposed benefit to the
    AAF project, even if proven, would not satisfy the
    statutory language that the AAF project itself receive
    federal assistance under title 23. Not only has the
    project not received such funding, it would not have
    been eligible for such funding because the only type
    of project eligible to receive funding under 23 U.S.C.
    § 130 is a project to improve the safety of railway-
    highway crossings. The AAF project is not a project
    to improve the safety of railway-highway crossings.
                               24
Appellant’s Br. at 10. We find no merit in Appellant’s
argument.

     Section 142(m)(1)(A) authorizes allocations of PABs for
“any surface transportation project which receives Federal
assistance under title 23, United States Code.” DOT has
followed a consistent interpretation of the statute that a project
“receives assistance” for purposes of § 142(m) even if only a
constituent portion was directly financed with Title 23 funds.
Applying that interpretation here, railroad grade crossings are