Randolph, Senior Circuit Judge.
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 553(e).
Many of the States' arguments against EPA's denial derive from a fundamental misunderstanding of the scope of EPA's discretion. According to the States, EPA's reason for denying their petition contravened 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a), the provision permitting EPA to expand a transport region. The States do not deny that EPA has discretion to deny a petition to expand the region. They contend, however, that under § 7506a(a), EPA "may not decline an expansion based solely on a preference to rely on other provisions absent a reasonable
The States identify nothing in the text of § 7506a(a) to support their proposed limitation on EPA's discretion. In order to expand a transport region, EPA must have "reason to believe that the interstate transport of air pollutants . . . significantly contributes to a violation of the [air-quality] standard in the transport region." 42 U.S.C. § 7506a(a)(1). The States describe this requirement as "Congress's selected trigger for expansion" and suggest that EPA must grant a petition when this requirement is met. Pet'rs' Br. 34. Not so.