Washington| Change
[…] the United States or of any agency in any branch of
      the United States Government (including any member
      of the uniformed services) while such officer or
      employee is engaged in or on account of the
      performance of official duties . . . .

18 U.S.C. § 1114. On its face, § 1114 does not speak to
extraterritorial application one way or the other, thus leaving
the presumption against extraterritoriality unrebutted.

     In a number of ways the context reinforces the case against
extraterritorial application of § 1114.        Nearby § 1116
                               4

criminalizes killing a U.S. officer or employee who is otherwise
“entitled pursuant to international law to special protection
against attack upon his person, freedom, or dignity.” 
Id. § 1116(b)(4)(B).
And § 1116 explicitly applies to conduct
beyond our borders. See 
id. § 1116(c)
(delineating the statute’s
express extraterritorial scope). Here, as in United States v.
Thompson, 
921 F.3d 263
, 266 (D.C. Cir. 2019), Congress’s