Washington| Change
[…] Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996
(“AEDPA”). See Pub. L. 104–132, 110 Stat 1214 (1996).
Most notably, AEDPA revised the portion of § 1116 providing
for § 1116’s extraterritorial application but inserted no similar
provision into § 1114. See AEDPA §§ 721, 727.

     AEDPA also modified § 1114, but not, so far as we see, in
a way that assists the government. Before AEDPA, § 1114
contained a long list of discrete categories of protected U.S.
agents working for dozens of U.S. agencies—the list occupies
a column and a half of fine print in the United States Code. See
18 U.S.C. § 1114 (1994). As a result of AEDPA, by contrast,
§ 1114 generically protects “any officer or employee of the
                                5

United States or of any agency in any branch of the United
States Government.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114; AEDPA § 727
(amending § 1114 to its current form). The government
correctly notes that some employees in some of the categories
specifically protected under the pre-AEDPA § 1114 would
have commonly been working overseas, specifically “any
security officer of the Department of State or the Foreign
Service.” The government would have us infer extraterritorial
scope in the current, expanded and generalized version of
§ 1114 from the old § 1114’s (supposedly obvious)
extraterritorial applications.

     But it’s far from obvious that the innumerable categories