Washington| Change
[…] price-cap carriers for the purpose of regulating intrastate rates.
The relevant portion of the initial forbearance order, which the
Commission subsequently incorporated by reference for all
price-cap carriers, is worth quoting in full:

    We recognize that state commissions may exercise
    their own state authority to conduct their rate and other
    regulation as permitted under state law.              We
    emphasize that we do not in this Order preempt any
    state accounting requirements adopted under state
    authority. We recognize, as the State Members point
    out, that section 10(e) [47 U.S.C. § 160(e)] states that
    “[a] State commission may not continue to apply or
    enforce any provision of this Act that the Commission
    has determined to forbear from applying” under
    section 10. Although states will not have authority to
    enforce the federal Cost Assignment Rules as they
                               9
    apply to AT&T once this relief is effective, we do not
    read section 10(e) to prevent states from adopting