Washington| Change
[…] statutes which define “Indian tribe” in less than clear—and
even conflicting—terms.3 I believe the Congress must have had
reason to believe its definition would include ANCs but, by
incorporating by reference ISDA’s counter-intuitive definition,
it did not, in fact, do so. As a result, many of our fellow citizens
who depend on ANCs will not receive Title V aid. Nonetheless
it is not this court’s job to “soften . . . Congress’ chosen words
whenever [we] believe[] those words lead to a harsh result.”
United States v. Locke, 
471 U.S. 84
, 95 (1985). And a harsh
result it is.




    3
        For example, the Native American Housing Assistance and
Self-Determination Act defines “Indian tribe” as a “federally
recognized tribe” and defines “federally recognized tribe” as those
tribes, Alaska Native villages or ANCs “recognized as eligible for
the special programs and services provided by the United States to
Indians because of their status as Indians pursuant to [ISDA].” 25
U.S.C. §4103(13)(B) (emphasis added).


Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer