FREDRICK E. CLEMENT, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] CCPOA's lien, therefore, could not attach to the award when it was made because of its discharged debt.
Even if its debt were not discharged, the CCPOA has not yet demonstrated that it falls within the protections of Labor Code § 4903.1, under which it claims liens rights.
Section 4903.1(a) has seven elements.
The CCPOA has not satisfied at least four essential elements for obtaining a statutory lien under the Labor Code. First, it has not demonstrated that it created and perfected its lien as required by Labor Code § 4903.05, as mandated by Labor Code § 4903.1(a). As it now reads,
At a minimum, § 4903.05(a) contains four requirements. The lien claimant must file its claim with the WCAB. The lien claimant must use a claim form approved by the board. The claim form must be accompanied by "a full statement or itemized voucher supporting the lien and justifying reimbursement." It must be served on the injured worker, the employer, the insurer, and the attorneys for the parties.