Ohio| Change
[…] IV. DISCUSSION

Under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b)(6), a party may move to dismiss a complaint for "failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6), incorporated by Fed. R. Bankr. P. 7012(b). "A Rule 12(b)(6) dismissal may be based on either a lack of a cognizable legal theory or the absence of sufficient facts alleged under a cognizable legal theory." Johnson v. Riverside Healthcare Sys., LP, 534 F.3d 1116, 1121-22 (9th Cir. 2008); accord Navarro v. Block, 250 F.3d 729, 732 (9th Cir. 2001).

A. Lien Avoidance under § 724(a)

1. The trustee's powers

Chapter 7 trustees may avoid tax liens for fines, penalties or forfeitures. Section 724(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides, "The trustee may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in section 726(a)(4) of this title." In turn, § 726(a) establishes the distribution priority for various claims in chapter 7 cases. Section 726(a)(4) identifies the type of claim that has the fourth priority as