Ohio| Change
[…] But it avoids rewarding debtors for failing to pay their taxes.

In short, exempt property remains subject to tax liens regardless of whether the tax liens are for noncompensatory penalties that fall within the scope of § 724(a) and § 726(a)(4). As a consequence, the debtors in this case cannot use § 522(h) and § 724(a) to avoid the IRS's tax lien for penalties.

B. Tax-Lien Preservation

For whose benefit, the debtor or the estate and its creditors, are avoided tax-penalty liens preserved? Section 551 provides the general rule, which preserves the avoided liens for the estate. "Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 551. (emphases added).

In contrast, § 522(i)(2) preserves some avoided liens for a debtor's benefit. It provides: