OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] Id. at 1325-26, 58 Cal.Rptr.2d 308. Fiol involved a second-tier supervisor's failure to take action when plaintiff reported to him that his immediate supervisor was sexually harassing him—an unlawful employment practice.
The same reasoning applies to Plaintiffs' reliance on California Civil Code § 2343(3). That section provides that "[o]ne who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency [...] when his acts are wrongful in their nature." Midwest Television, Inc. v. Scott, Lancaster, Mills & Atha, Inc., 205 Cal.App.3d 442, 449, 252 Cal.Rptr. 573 (1988). Plaintiffs contend that "[b]ecause professional negligence and aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty are both `wrongful in their nature,' Loeb has personal liability."