ANTHONY W. ISHII, Chief Judge.
[…] Anytime Fitness argues that it should be granted summary judgment for two reasons: (1) the Franchise Agreements require mediation as a pre-condition to initiating any legal action or arbitration and Delamater did not first engage in mediation; and (2) the mediation forum selection clause, which may require mediation outside California, is enforceable.
Delamater argues that Anytime Fitness may not maintain any action
Cal. Corp.Code § 17456(a) provides that: "A foreign limited liability company transacting intrastate business in this state shall not maintain any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this state until it has registered in this state." Anytime Fitness LLC was in compliance with Cal.