ANTHONY W. ISHII, Chief Judge.
[…] Given the new issue of nonexclusivity, Rulings 3 and 4 are not irreconcilable with the 2008 award. Vacatur is not appropriate.
Valent's arguments against Rulings 5 and 6 are completely dependent upon the Court vacating Rulings 2, 3, and 4. Valent offers no independent arguments for vacating Rulings 5 and 6. As discussed above, Rulings 2, 3, and 4 will not be vacated because Valent has not established that the arbitrator exceeded his powers. Accordingly, the Court will not vacate Rulings 5 and 6.
Under 9 U.S.C. § 9, "the court must grant such an order [to confirm an arbitration award] unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of [the FAA]." 9 U.S.C.
However, in its petition and in opposition to Valent's motion to vacate, Kim requests attorneys fees pursuant to Illinois law. The opposition clarifies that Kim is relying on 710 ILCS 5/14. See Court's Docket Doc.