OLIVER W. WANGER, District Judge.
[…] A 1914 amendment to the 1902 Act requires:
43 U.S.C. § 492. Plaintiffs argue that "Defendants are violating this statutory command by refusing to sell millions of acre-feet of water to Unit irrigators and, thereby, failing to collect a billion dollars or so for the federal treasury." Doc. 18 at
A 1926 amendment to the 1902 Act requires Interior to enter into contracts with Irrigation Districts, which provide for "payment . . . of the cost of constructing, operating, and maintaining of the works." 43 U.S.C. § 423e. Although Plaintiffs do not mention it, this provision also requires Interior to ensure the cost of construction is "repaid within such terms of years as the Secretary may find to be necessary, in any event not more than forty years. . . ." Id. Plaintiffs again argue "defendants are now violating this mandate by refusing to sell most of the project water and, thereby, collect payments to recoup project costs." Doc. 18 at 36-37 (citing Compl. at ¶¶ 10, 49, 61, 134).