BARBARA A. McAULIFFE, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Doc. 155 Opposition p. 21.)
Defendants question whether an individual who is not a member of a recognized Indian tribe has standing to bring suit under NAGPRA. NAGPRA, 25 U.S.C. § 3013, provides district courts with jurisdiction over "any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this chapter...."
This claims suffers from the same factual deficiency as plaintiffs' other land claims. As discussed above, plaintiffs have not adequately alleged its claims to the Reservation or treaty rights.