BARBARA A. McAULIFFE, United States Magistrate Judge.
[…] Salazar argues that there is no presumption of continued Indian existence.
In 1994, Congress enacted the Federally Recognized Indian Tribe List Act ("List Act"), Pub.L. No. 103-454, 108 Stat. 4791 (1994), which requires the Secretary of the Interior to keep a list of all federally recognized tribes, which "should reflect all of the federally recognized Indian tribes in the United States which are eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians." Pub.L. No. 103-454, § 103. That statute, codified as 25 U.S.C. § 479a, defines the term "tribe" as "any Indian or Alaska Native tribe, band, nation, pueblo, village or community that the Secretary of the Interior acknowledges to exist as an Indian tribe." 25 U.S.C. § 479a(2).
In this instance, leave to amend should be granted. Rule 15(a) is very liberal and leave to amend `shall be freely given when justice so requires.' AmerisourceBergen Corp. v. Dialysist West, Inc., 465 F.3d 946, 951 (9th Cir.2006) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 15(a)).